Show Archive

Lots more to come.. I’m slowly working backwards!

  • THE SONG OF LUNCH, Robert Bathurst -Pleasance Theatre, dir Jason Morell
  • STILL NO IDEA, Royal Court Theatre & UK Tour, dir Lee Simpson
  • CONCERT, Colin Dunne, Barbican Pit, dir Sinead Rushe
  • CBEEBIES THUMBELINA, BBC, Dir Jon Spooner
  • THE FULL MONTY, UK Tour – David Pugh Productions, dir Rupert Hill
  • TAMBURLAINE, Swan Theatre RSC, dir Michael Boyd
  • ON THE EXHALE, Traverse Theatre, dir Christoper Haydon
  • THE PAPER MAN, Improbable, dir Lee Simpson
  • CONCERT, RoyalFestival HallConducted by Esa-Pekka Salonen
  • THE CHERRY ORCHARD,Bristol Old Vic, Manchester Royal Exchange, dir Michael Boyd
    2018
  • CONCERT, Royal Festival Hall, Conducted by Esa-Pekka Salonen
  • ALICE IN WONDERLAND Northern Stage, dir Mark Calvert
  • CBEEBIES THE SNOW QUEEN BBC, dir Jon Spooner
  • CHRISTMAS EVE Bath Theatre Royal, dir Laurence Boswell
  • THE SECRET KEEPER Ovalhouse Theatre, UK Tour, Clerkinworks
  • LOADED Birmingham Old Rep dir Sinead Rushe
  • CONCERT Royal Festival Hall, Conducted by Esa-Pekka Salonen
  • TROUBLE IN MIND The Print Room dir Laurence Boswell
  • THE STEAMIE 30th Anniversary Tour Kings Theatre, Edinburgh & Touring dir Tony Roper
  • KATA KABANOVA Opera Holland Park dir Olivia Fuchs
  • THE MENTOR Vaudeville Theatre dir Laurence Boswell
  • CONCERT Project Arts Centre Dublin
  • CONCERT La Comète Châlons en Champagne
  • CONCERT Les Bains Douches Montbéliard
  • BOULEZ & DEBUSSEY Royal Festival Hall, Conducted by Esa-Pekka Salonen
  • THE MENTOR Theatre Royal Bath, Dir Laurence Boswell
  • LOST WITHOUT WORDS Dorfman National Theatre, Dir Phelim McDermott & Lee Simpson
  • CONCERT Centre Danse Nationale – Paris, Dir Sinead Rushe
    2017
  • PLATINUM Hampstead Theatre, Dir Adam Penford
  • JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH Northern Stage, Dir Mark Calvert
  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, Dir Phelim McDermott
  • THE NUTCRACKER BBC, Dir Jon Spooner
  • HALF LIFE Ustinov Studio Bath, Dir Nancy Meckler
  • SLEEPLESS Analogue Theatre – Shoreditch Town Hall
  • A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM Theatre Royal Bath, Dir Laurence Boswell
  • ANIMO Latitude Festival
  • UNTOLD STORIES Watermill Theatre, Dir Tom Attenborough
  • GRANITE National Theatre of Scotland, Dir Simon Sharkey
  • FOREVER YOURS MARIE LOU, Ustinov Studio Bath, Dir Laurence Boswell
  • PELLEAS ET MELLISANDE, Los Angeles Philharmonic, Walt Disney Concert Hall Dir David Edwards
  • CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF  Theatre Clwyd, Dir Rob Hastie Wales Theatre Awards Best Lighting Design
    2016
  • THE LION THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE Birmingham Rep, Dir Tessa Walker
  • PETER PAN BBC, Dir Jon Spooner
  • THE TEMPEST Oxford Playhouse – Improbable,  Dir Phelim McDermott
  • THE TEMPEST Northern Stage – Improbable,  Dir Phelim McDermott
  • BRAVE NEW WORLD, Royal & Derngate, Dir James Dacre
  • TITANIC ORCHESTRA Pleasance Theatre, Dir Russel Bolam
  • THE MISSING HANCOCKS, Assembly Rooms, Dir Neil Pearson
  • THE MOTHER Theatre Royal Bath Dir Laurence Boswell
  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST  Oneofus/Improbable/Adelaide Festival 2015  Dir Phelim McDermott
  • THE TYPIST Kam-Ri Dance Theatre Co-Directors: Kerieva McCormick & Ben Harrison
  • LOVE, LOSS AND CHIANTI Chichester Festival Theatre, Minerva Theatre Dir: Jason Morrell
    2015
  • THE DEVIL MASTERS Traverse Theatre Dir: Orla O’Loughlin
  • PELLEAS ET MELISANDE  Philharmonia Orchestra Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
  • THE CRUCIBLE West Yorkshire Playhouse Dir: James Brining
  • SPOILING  Traverse Theatre Dir: Orla O’Loughlin
  • LETTERS HOME Grid Iron
  • NORMA  Opera Holland Park dir Olivia Fuchs
  • ADRIANA LECOUVRER  Opera Holland Park dir Martin Lloyd-Evans
  • STEVIE  Chichester Festival Theatre, Minerva Theatre Dir: Christopher Morahan
  • THE ADVENTURES OF PINOCCHIO GSMD Dir Martian Lloyd Evans
  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST  Improbable/UK Tour/Young Vic Dir. Phelim McDermott
    2014
  • THE SELFISH GIANT Edinburgh Festival Theatre Wee Stories Theatre
  • IDEAL WORLD SEASON  Watford Palace Theatre 3 new plays
    Dir. Brigid Lamour, Joe Murphy and Selina Cartmell
  • I GIOIELLI DELLA MADONNA  Opera Holland Park Dir. Martin Lloyd-Evans
  • L’ELISIR D’AMORE  Opera Holland Park Dir. Pia Furtado
  • THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE Scottish Opera/D’Oyly Carte Dir. Martin Lloyd-Evans
  • BLUE REMEMBERED HILLS  Northern Stage/UK Tour Dir. Psyche Stott
  • THURSDAY  Brink/Adelaide Interntional Festival/ ETT Dir. Chris Drummond
  • AMERICAN JUSTICE  Arts Theatre Dir. Lisa Forrell
    2013
  • THE SNOW QUEEN  Dundee Rep Dir. Jemima Levick
  • BLACK WATCH  National Theatre of Scotland USA & South Korea Tour
  • MILL LAVVIES/SHE TOWN  Dundee Rep Dir. Andrew Panton/Jemima Levick
  • MONKEY BARS  Chris Goode and Company Traverse Edinburgh/Unicorn Theatre,
    London/National Tour. Fringe First Award.
  • COSI FAN TUTTE  Opera Holland Park Dir. Harry Fehr
  • LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR Opera Holland Park Dir. Olivia Fuchs
  • GIANNI SCHICCHI/ZANETTO  Opera Holland Park Dir. Martin Lloyd-Evans
  • THE STEAMIE  Neil Laidlaw Productions Dir. Tony Roper
  • THE CARETAKER  His Majesty’s Theatre, Adelaide/
    The Curran, San Francisco/The Southern, Columbus/BAM Dir. Christopher Morahan
  • LIKE HORSE PISS FOR BLOOD  Plymouth Drum Dir. Simon Stokes
  • STEEL MAGNOLIAS Dundee Rep Dir. Jemima Levick
    2012
  • HANSEL AND GRETEL  Glasgow Citizens’ Dir. Guy Hollands
  • THE VILLAGE SOCIAL  National Theatre Wales Created by Dafydd James and Ben Lewis
  • MEN SHOULD WEEP  National Theatre of Scotland Dir. Graham McLaren. Citizens Glasgow and Tour.
  • TARTUFFE  ETT Dir. Gemma Bodinetz
  • LE NOZZE DI FIGARO  Opera Holland Park Dir. Liam Steele
  • LA RONDINE  Opera Holland Park Dir. Tom Hawkes
  • RITA/IOLANTA Guildhall School of Music and Drama Dir Martin Lloyd-Evans
  • MACBETH  Liverpool Everyman Dir. Gemma Bodinetz
  • PANDAS  Traverse Dir. Rebecca Gatward
  • PICCARD IN SPACE  Southbank Centre Dir. Jude Kelly
  • A DOLL’S HOUSE  Dundee Rep Dir. Jemima Levick
    2011
  • FAITH AND COLD READING Live Theatre Dir. Jonathan Moore
  • BLACK WATCH  National Theatre of Scotland National Tour
  • FALSTAFF  Mid-Wales Opera Dir Martin Lloyd-Evans
  • NO IDEA  Improbable Theatre/Young Vic Dir Lee Simpson
  • THROUGH A GLASS DARKLY  Almeida Theatre Dir. Michael Attenborough
  • FIDELIO Opera Hollland Park Dir Olivia Fuchs
  • DON GIOVANNI  Opera Holland Park
  • CARMEN  Opera Holland Park
  • PELLÉAS ET MÉLISANDE  Opera Holland Park Dir Olivia Fuchs
  • CANARY Liverpool Everyman/Hampstead Theatre Dir. Hettie McDonald
  • THE GLASS MENAGERIE  Salisbury Playhouse/Shared Experience Dir. Polly Teale
  • EQUUS  Dundee Rep Dir Jemima Levick
  • THE BEAUTY QUEEN OF LEENANE  Edinburgh Lyceum Dir. Tony Cownie
  • I AM YUSUF AND THIS IS MY BROTHER  Young Vic Dir. Amir Nizar Zuabi
  • THE CARETAKER Trafalgar Studios Dir. Christopher Morahan
    2010
  • THE CARETAKER  Liverpool Everyman Theatre Dir. Christopher Morahan
  • WHEN THE RAIN STOPS FALLING  Almeida Dir. Michael Attenborough
  • FUNNY  Reeling & Writhing Edinburgh Fringe Festival Dir. Katherine Morley
  • LA BOHEME Opera Holland Park Dir. Elaine Kidd
  • KATA KABANOVA Opera Holland Park Dir. Olivia Fuchs
  • QUEEN BEE New Writing North Dir. Wils Wilson
  • UN BALLO IN MASCHERA  Opera Holland Park Dir. Martin Lloyd Evans
  • ORPHEUS IN THE UNDERWORLD Opera Holland Park Dir. Tom Hawkes
  • PANIC  Improbable Theatre Dir Lee Simpson
  • BABY BABY  Stellar Quines Theatre Company Dir. Jemima Levick
    2009
  • THE THIEF OF BAGHDAD  Royal Opera House Dir. Will Tuckett
  • RIFLEMIND  Trafalgar Studios Dir. Philip Seymour Hoffman
  • PANIC  Improbable Theatre UK/US Tour
  • LA VIE PARISIENNE  Guildhall Dir Martin Lloyd-Evans
  • SINGLE SPIES, A QUESTION OF ATTRIBUTION Theatre Royal Bath
    UK Tour dir Christopher Luscombe
  • 365  National Theatre of Scotland Dir Vicky Featherstone
  • OUT OF TIME  Dublin Festival, Madrid Dir Sinead Rushe
  • TOUCHED  Salisbury Playhouse Dir. Rebecca Gatward
  • IL TROVATORE  Opera Holland Park
  • LA FILLE DU REGIMENT  Opera Holland Park Dir. Will Kerley
  • MINE  Hampstead Theatre Written & Directed by Polly Teale
    2008
  • CASANOVA  Told By an Idiot/West Yorkshire Playhouse
  • ANIMO  Minneapolis Walker Arts Centre
  • COSI FAN TUTTI  Opera Holland Park dir Annilese Miskimmon
  • RIGOLETTO  Opera Holland Park dir John La Bouchardiere
  • QUEEN OF SPADES  Opera Holland Park dir Martin Lloyd-Evans
  • MERRY WIDOW  Opera Holland Park dir Tom Hawkes
  • SILVER BIRCH HOUSE  Arcola Theatre Dir. Mehmet Ergen
  • BLACK WATCH  US and World Tour Dir. John Tiffany
  • THE BACCHAE  Edinburgh International Festival for the National Theatre of Scotland Dir. John Tiffany
  • ALEX  Arts Theatre, UK Tour, International Tour Dir. Phelim McDermott
  • BLACK WATCH  National Theatre of Scotland/UK Tour Dir. John Tiffany
  • TOM’S MIDNIGHT GARDEN Library Theatre, Manchester Dir. Roger Haines
  • LAKME Opera Holland Park dir Tom Hawkes
  • IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA  Opera Holland Park
  • ENJOY  Watford Palace Theatre Dir. Christopher Luscombe
  • A CHRISTMAS CAROL Chickenshed Theatre Co.
  • SOAP  Royal and Derngate, Northampton Dir. Laurie Sansom
  • CAPRICCIO  GSMD dir Martin Lloyd-Evans
  • RABBIT  Old Red Lion and Trafalgar Studios, West End Dir. Nina Raine
  • THE ATHEIST Theatre 503 Dir. Ari Edelson
    2007
  • CENDRILLON RSAMD
  • PROMISED LAND  Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury
  • FIDELIO Opera Theatre Company, Dublin Dir. Annelise Miskimmon
  • 2GRAVES  The Arts Theatre Dir. Yvonne McDevitt
  • TANGLE  UK tour devised by Unlimited Theatre
  • UNPROTECTED The Traverse Theatre Dir. Nina Raine
  • SEPARATE TABLES  Royal Exchange, Manchester Dir. Sarah Frankcom
  • BLACK WATCH  National Theatre of Scotland at The Traverse Theatre Dir. John Tiffany
  • THE EVOCATION OF PAPA MAS  UK Tour devised by Told By An Idiot
  • THE TWO FACES OF MITCHELL & WEBB UK Tour
  • UNPROTECTED  Liverpool Everyman & Playhouse Dir. Nina Raine
  • YIKES! The Unicorn Theatre dir Rebecca Gatward
    2006
  • ALADDIN AND THE ENCHANTED LAMP  Bristol Old Vic Dir. Alita Collins
  • BYE BYE BIRDIE GSMD Dir. Martin Connor
  • EUGENE ONEGIN Opera Holland Park dir Tom Hawkes
  • ANDREA CHENIER  Opera Holland Park dir Martian Lloyd-Evans
  • FALSTAFF  RSAMD Dir. Martin Lloyd-Evans
  • PRESENCE  Theatre Royal, Plymouth dir Simon Stokes
  • SPIRIT Theater Workshop, New York Improbable Theatre revival
  • THEATRE OF BLOOD The National Theatre Improbable Theatre
  • TICK TICK…BOOM! Menier Chocolate Factory Dir. Scott Schwartz
  • TRAVELS WITH MY VIRGINITY Battersea Arts Centre Dir. Guy Dartnell
    2005
  • KES The Royal Exchange Manchester Dir. Sarah Frankcom
  • LA BOHEME English Touring Opera
  • LIFEGAME Improbable Theatre/National Theatre
  • MARIE LUISE The Gate Theatre Dir. Erica Whyman
  • OLD KING COLE The Unicorn Theatre at the Cochrane Dir. Rebecca Gatward
  • THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO  RSAMD Dir. Martin Lloyd-Evans
  • THE RAPE OF LUCRETIA GSMD Dir. Martin Lloyd-Evans
  • THE UNTHINKABLE  The Crucible Theatre Sheffield Dir. Josie Rourke
    2004
  • A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM  British Youth Opera Dir. Martin Lloyd Evans
  • MY DAD’S A BIRDMAN The Young Vic Studio Dir. Josie Rourke
  • PLAYING THE VICTIM  Told by an Idiot Dir. Richard Wilson. Premiered at The Traverse Theatre.
  • THE HANGING MAN West Yorkshire Playhouse/Lyric Hammersmith Improbable Theatre.
    Winner of the TMA Award for Best Design
  • THE MAGIC FLUTE  British Youth Opera Dir. Chris Cowell
    2003
  • BETWEEN THE NOTES  Battersea Arts Centre Dir. Niall Ashdown
  • CONSUMING SONGS Battersea Arts Centre Dir. Guy Dartnell
  • HEAVENLY  The Soho Theatre Frantic Assembly
  • KOSHER HARRY The Royal Court Dir. Kathy Burke
  • LIFE IN THE FOLDS Out of Inc/Battersea Arts Centre Dir Sinead Rushe
  • MAPS OF DESIRE Wonderful Beast/Southwark Playhouse
  • MISSING REEL West Yorkshire Playhouse Dir. Toby Jones & Ed Kemp
    2002
  • CHARADES  Battersea Arts Centre Dir. Tom Morris
  • CHARLIE LAVENDER Southwark Playhouse Dir. Jo Davies
  • CRIME AND PUNISHMENT IN DALSTON The Arcola Dir. David Farr
  • KINETIC CONCERT Battersea Arts Centre Dir. David Lasserson
  • LADIES & GENTLEMEN WHERE AM I? Cartoon de Salvo
  • WOULD SAY SOMETHING BAC Dir. Guy Dartnall. Winner of TIME OUT Best Fringe Show Award
  • STIFF  2001Spymonkey/UK Tour
  • TO THE ISLAND WITH THE GOOSE The Purcell Rooms Dir. Tom Morris
    2001
  • BOTTLE Battersea Arts Centre Dir. Guy Dartnell
  • DOG  Battersea Arts Centre Dir. John Hegley
  • PASSIONS Battersea Arts Centre Dir. Tom Morris
    20001999
  • LIFEGAME  Improbable Theatre – Lyric Hammersmith, off-Broadway
    1998
  • BODY TALK The Royal Court Dir. Stephen Daldry
  • COMA  Improbable Theatre/UK Tour
    19971996
  • 70 HILL LANE 1996 Improbable Theatre/UK Tour
  • ROMANIA’S BABY 1994 New End Theatre Dir. Michael Wicherek
  • THE PROVOK’D WIFE 1994 New End Theatre Dir. John Best